Foods High in Resveratrol: What Published Studies Report

Foods High in Resveratrol: What Published Studies Report

The foods high in resveratrol in published analyses are grapes, especially their skins, grape juice, peanuts, pistachios, cocoa and some berries; red wine also appears in the data. No USDA database lists this compound: USDA SR Legacy has no field for it, and the USDA flavonoid database leaves it out because it is a stilbene, not a flavonoid. This list therefore quotes peer-reviewed studies exactly as their abstracts report them. The amounts in those abstracts are small, measured in micrograms per gram, and they vary widely from one sample to the next.

Peptide Labs does not sell foods. This article is general nutrition information, not medical advice.

Key Takeaways

  • Burns and colleagues (2002) name grapes, wine, peanuts and soy as the major dietary sources and describe the levels in peanuts and grapes as low.
  • In grape skins, Romero-Perez and colleagues (2001) measured an average of 24.06 micrograms per gram of dry skin, with larger amounts of the sugar-bound form called piceid.
  • USDA researchers Sobolev and Cole (1999) found far more in boiled peanuts than in roasted peanuts or other peanut products.
  • Lyons and colleagues (2003) found that blueberries and bilberries held less than 10% of the level reported for grapes, and that baking degraded 17% to 46% of it.
  • USDA SR Legacy and the USDA flavonoid database contain no values for this compound, so every figure here comes from an individual study.

Foods high in resveratrol: reported values by study

There is no single ranked table for this compound, so the table below keeps each figure in the unit and on the basis the authors used. In the table, a value per gram of dry skin cannot be compared directly with a value per gram of whole food or per liter of juice, and we have not converted any of them. Where an abstract does not state the basis, the table says so. Every row of the table gives the free trans form of the compound.

FoodReported valueBasisSource
Grape berry skins, 7 varieties24.06 µg/g (average)Dry skinRomero-Perez 2001
Tomato skin18.4 µg/g (maximum)Dry weightRagab 2006
Grapes6,471 ng/gDry sampleRimando 2004
Lingonberries5,884 ng/gDry sampleRimando 2004
Boiled peanuts5.138 µg/g (average)Commercial productSobolev and Cole 1999
Cocoa powders1.85 µg/g (average)Commercial productHurst 2008
Unsweetened baking chocolate1.24 µg/g (average)Commercial productHurst 2008
Pistachios, Turkish varieties0.09 to 1.67 µg/gNot statedTokusoglu 2005
Peanuts, Turkish varieties0.03 to 1.92 µg/gNot statedTokusoglu 2005
Peanuts, 15 US cultivars0.02 to 1.79 µg/gPer gram of peanutSanders 2000
Red grape juice0.50 mg/L (average)LiquidRomero-Perez 1999
Dark chocolate0.35 µg/g (average)Commercial productHurst 2008
Peanut butter0.324 µg/g (average)Commercial productSobolev and Cole 1999
Milk chocolate0.10 µg/g (average)Commercial productHurst 2008
Roasted peanuts0.055 µg/g (average)Commercial productSobolev and Cole 1999
White grape juice0.05 mg/L (average)LiquidRomero-Perez 1999
Highbush blueberries, Michigan140.0 pmol/g (highest)Not statedLyons 2003
Bilberries, Poland71.0 pmol/g (highest)Not statedLyons 2003

Read the table as a map of where the compound has been found, not as a strict ranking. The rows measured on a dry basis look high partly because the water has been removed. Our resveratrol guide covers the supplement side, which this list leaves out.

Grapes, grape skins and grape juice

Geana and colleagues (2015) describe the compound as naturally present in the skin of grapes, which is why skins and products made with them dominate the data. In 13 samples from 7 grape varieties, Romero-Perez and colleagues (2001) found average amounts per gram of dry skin of 92.33 micrograms of cis-piceid, 42.19 of trans-piceid and 24.06 of the free trans form. Piceid is the same molecule with a sugar unit attached, and Burns and colleagues report that grapes and peanuts contain mainly that glucoside form.

For whole table grapes, Cantos and colleagues (2000) estimated that 200 grams of mature Napoleon grapes provide approximately 1 milligram. In 36 grape juices, Romero-Perez and colleagues (1999) again found piceid to be the major form: red juices averaged 3.38 milligrams per liter of trans-piceid and 0.50 of the free trans form, while white juices averaged 0.18 and 0.05. Our grapes guide covers the fruit’s sugar, fiber and vitamins.

Nuts and legumes on the list

Several of the cited papers cover peanuts. USDA researchers Sanders and colleagues (2000) found 0.03 to 0.14 micrograms per gram in peanuts of three market types grown in four locations, and 0.02 to 1.79 micrograms per gram across 15 cultivars. Sobolev and Cole (1999), also at USDA, compared commercial products. Sobolev and Cole measured an average of 5.138 micrograms per gram in boiled peanuts across 12 samples, 0.324 in peanut butter across 46 samples and 0.055 in roasted peanuts across 21 samples.

In varieties grown in Turkey, Tokusoglu and colleagues (2005) reported an average of 0.84 micrograms per gram in peanuts and 1.15 in pistachios. See our guides to peanuts and pistachios for their nutrition details.

Berries, cocoa and tomato skin

Rimando and colleagues (2004), a USDA-led team, detected the compound in ten Vaccinium species, including blueberries, cranberries, bilberries and lingonberries, at 7 to 5,884 nanograms per gram of dry sample. Lingonberry was highest in the Rimando data, comparable to the grapes that team analyzed. Lyons and colleagues (2003) measured blueberries and bilberries and concluded that their level was less than 10% of that reported for grapes; highbush blueberries from British Columbia had none detectable. Our guides cover blueberries, bilberries, lingonberries and cranberries.

Hurst and colleagues (2008), an industry-affiliated team, surveyed 19 cocoa and chocolate products sold in the United States. Hurst’s team found that the amount tracked the nonfat cocoa solids in each product: cocoa powders were highest, then unsweetened baking chocolate, semisweet chips, dark chocolate, milk chocolate and chocolate syrup, and each held about three to five times more piceid. Ragab and colleagues (2006) detected up to 18.4 micrograms per gram of dry weight in tomato skin and none in the flesh; see our tomatoes guide.

Where red wine sits in the data

Red wine is made with grape skins, and the papers handle it as a data point. Sanders and colleagues cite 0.6 to 8.0 micrograms per milliliter for red wines, and Burns and colleagues note that red wine mainly supplies the free form, while grapes and peanuts supply the glucoside. In a Spanish study of 40,685 adults, Zamora-Ros and colleagues (2008) compiled a 160-item food table and found that wines accounted for 98.4% of intake, grapes and grape juices for 1.6%, and peanuts, pistachios and berries for less than 0.01%. About 32% of that Zamora-Ros cohort consumed none at all.

Those figures describe where one population’s intake came from. They are not a reason to drink alcohol, and nothing in this list is a recommendation to start or to drink more.

Resveratrol rich foods: why the numbers vary

Pandey and Rizvi (2009) explain in their review that most stilbenes act as plant defense compounds, made only in response to infection or injury, and that the occurrence of stilbenes in the human diet is quite low. The cited papers show that biology at work:

  • Plant stress: Romero-Perez and colleagues (2001) found considerably more in grape skins from berries infected with powdery mildew.
  • Variety and year: Geana and colleagues found the most in Pinot Noir and Feteasca Neagra skins and the least in Cabernet Sauvignon, with more in the year of favorable weather.
  • Region: Lyons and colleagues reported considerable regional variation in blueberries.
  • Chemical form: Zamora-Ros and colleagues found that trans-piceid made up 53.6% of intake and the free trans form 20.9%, so a study that counts only one form reports a smaller number.
  • Basis: dry-weight figures, as in the Rimando and Ragab studies, are not comparable with fresh-weight ones.

Resveratrol foods in the kitchen: heat, storage and light

Preparation matters too, though the evidence is thin. Lyons and colleagues heated blueberries and bilberries for 18 minutes at 190 degrees Celsius and found that between 17% and 46% had degraded, so baked berries should be expected to hold less than raw ones. In the Sobolev and Cole survey, boiled peanuts held the most and roasted peanuts the least, but those were different commercial products, not the same peanuts cooked two ways. Cantos and colleagues saw the derivatives in grape skin double during 10 days of refrigerated storage. Wang and colleagues (2002) found the compound stable for up to 5 days when refrigerated in the dark, but not at room temperature without protection from light.

This list gives no intake target and makes no health promises. For a flavonoid with official USDA tables, see our sibling list of foods high in quercetin, and for the wider family see our guide to foods high in antioxidants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which foods high in resveratrol have been measured?

Published studies report it in grape skins, grapes and grape juice, peanuts, pistachios, cocoa and chocolate, blueberries, bilberries, lingonberries, cranberries and tomato skin, as well as red wine.

Does USDA publish values for this compound?

No. USDA SR Legacy has no field for it, and the USDA flavonoid database covers flavonoids only, so the figures here come from individual peer-reviewed studies.

Is the amount the same in every kind of peanut product?

No. USDA researchers Sobolev and Cole found the most in boiled peanuts and the least in roasted peanuts, with the ground spread in between.

Does baking berries change the amount?

Lyons and colleagues found that 17% to 46% degraded after 18 minutes at 190 degrees Celsius, so baked berries are expected to contain less than raw ones.

What is piceid?

Piceid is the same molecule with a sugar unit attached. Burns and colleagues report that grapes and peanuts contain mainly this glucoside form, and Romero-Perez found more of it than the free form in grape juice.

Why is red wine in the studies?

Because it is made with grape skins. Zamora-Ros and colleagues found it was the main source in a Spanish cohort. That is a description of the data, not a reason to drink alcohol.

Questions about a label? Contact us or read our Buyer’s Guide. Food comes first; follow the label and ask a healthcare provider before starting a supplement, especially if you take medicines, are pregnant or have a health condition. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Last reviewed October 2026.

Related guides: Foods High in Quercetin: USDA Flavonoid Database Values, Resveratrol: What the Research Shows, Side Effects and Sources, Grapes: Benefits, USDA Nutrition, Red vs Green and Research, Peanuts: Nutrition, Are They Legumes, and Are Peanuts Healthy?.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *