High Fiber Snacks: USDA Fiber per Serving, Ranked

High Fiber Snacks: USDA Fiber per Serving, Ranked

High fiber snacks made from whole foods can reach a quarter or more of the fiber Daily Value in one serving: in USDA FoodData Central data, an ounce of chia seeds has about 9.8 grams of fiber, a cup of shelled edamame about 8.1 grams and a cup of raspberries about 8.0 grams, against the FDA Daily Value of 28 grams. The table below ranks 26 whole-food snacks, from seeds and berries to nuts, fruit, vegetables with hummus and popcorn, by USDA fiber per typical snack serving, with FDC IDs, percent Daily Value and calories. No packaged snack bars appear; every row is a USDA generic entry.

Peptide Labs does not sell foods. This article is general nutrition information, not medical advice.

Key Takeaways

  • Chia seeds, shelled edamame, raspberries and blackberries lead at about 7.6 to 9.8 grams of fiber per serving in USDA data.
  • Half an avocado and a half cup of boiled chickpeas each pass 6 grams in USDA data; a medium pear lists about 5.5 grams.
  • Nuts land at about 1.9 to 3.5 grams per ounce in USDA data, with almonds highest; three cups of popcorn popped without oil list about 3.5 grams.
  • The FDA Daily Value for fiber is 28 grams, and the Dietary Guidelines for Americans call dietary fiber a dietary component of public health concern.
  • NIDDK lists apples, pears, legumes and whole grains among foods that may lead to excess gas, and notes that some people have more gas symptoms when they consume too much fiber.

High fiber snacks ranked by USDA fiber per serving

Servings are USDA SR Legacy portions or simple multiples of them: one ounce for nuts, seeds and chocolate, one cup for berries and shelled edamame, one medium or one whole fruit, half of USDA’s one-avocado portion, half of USDA’s one-cup chickpea portion, three USDA cups of popcorn popped without oil (24 grams), five prunes, two tablespoons of hummus and one cup of carrot strips. The percent Daily Value (%DV) divides the fiber by the FDA Daily Value of 28 grams, and the calories column uses the same USDA entry.

Snack (USDA FDC ID)ServingFiber% DVCaloriesPer 100 g
Chia seeds, dried (170554)1 oz9.8 g35%13834.4 g
Edamame, frozen, prepared (168411)1 cup8.1 g29%1885.2 g
Raspberries, raw (167755)1 cup8.0 g29%646.5 g
Blackberries, raw (173946)1 cup7.6 g27%625.3 g
Avocado, raw (171705)1/2 fruit6.7 g24%1616.7 g
Chickpeas, boiled (173757)1/2 cup6.2 g22%1347.6 g
Pear, raw (169118)1 medium5.5 g20%1013.1 g
Apple with skin, raw (171688)1 medium4.4 g16%952.4 g
Almonds, raw (170567)1 oz3.5 g13%16412.5 g
Popcorn, air-popped (167959)3 cups3.5 g12%9314.5 g
Carrots, raw, strips (170393)1 cup strips3.4 g12%502.8 g
Prunes, uncooked (168162)5 prunes3.4 g12%1147.1 g
Sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, unsalted (170563)1 oz3.1 g11%16511.1 g
Orange, raw (169097)1 fruit3.1 g11%622.4 g
Chocolate, dark, 70-85% cacao (170273)1 oz3.1 g11%17010.9 g
Banana, raw (173944)1 medium3.1 g11%1052.6 g
Guava, raw (173044)1 fruit3.0 g11%375.4 g
Pistachios, dry roasted, unsalted (170185)1 oz2.9 g10%16210.3 g
Hazelnuts (170581)1 oz2.7 g10%1789.7 g
Pecans (170182)1 oz2.7 g10%1969.6 g
Peanuts, dry-roasted, unsalted (173806)1 oz2.4 g9%1668.4 g
Kiwifruit, green, raw (168153)1 fruit2.1 g7%423.0 g
Walnuts, English (170187)1 oz1.9 g7%1856.7 g
Pumpkin seed kernels, roasted, unsalted (170557)1 oz1.8 g7%1636.5 g
Hummus, commercial (174289)2 tbsp1.6 g6%715.5 g
Snap peas, raw, whole (170010)1 cup whole1.6 g6%262.6 g

In USDA data, seeds and berries lead: an ounce of chia seeds, a cup of shelled edamame and a cup of raspberries or blackberries each pass a quarter of the FDA Daily Value, and half an avocado or a half cup of boiled chickpeas each pass a fifth. Whole fruit comes next in the USDA figures, with a medium pear at 5.5 grams and an apple with skin at 4.4 grams, and nuts cluster between about 1.9 and 3.5 grams per ounce at roughly 160 to 200 calories, so they carry less fiber per calorie than fruit or vegetables. Our guides to chia seeds, edamame, raspberries, blackberries, avocado, chickpeas, pears and almonds go deeper on each.

Snacks high in fiber by type

  • Berries: raspberries and blackberries list 8.0 and 7.6 grams of fiber per cup in USDA data at under 65 calories, the most fiber per calorie in the table.
  • Seeds: chia seeds list 9.8 grams per ounce in USDA data; chia pudding is chia seeds soaked in milk or a plant milk, and USDA has no pudding entry, so its fiber is the seed figure plus whatever the milk adds. Sunflower and pumpkin seed kernels list 3.1 and 1.8 grams per ounce in USDA data.
  • Legumes: a cup of shelled edamame lists 8.1 grams in USDA data and a half cup of boiled chickpeas 6.2 grams; USDA SR Legacy has no roasted chickpea entry, so the boiled entry stands in, clearly labeled, and a roasted product’s own Nutrition Facts label is the figure to use. Peanuts, a legume, list 2.4 grams per ounce in USDA data.
  • Fruit: a medium pear lists 5.5 grams in USDA data, a medium apple with skin 4.4, a medium banana 3.1, an orange 3.1, a guava 3.0 and a kiwifruit 2.1; five prunes list 3.4 grams.
  • Vegetables with a dip: a cup of raw carrot strips lists 3.4 grams in USDA data and two tablespoons of commercial hummus 1.6 grams, about 5 grams together.
  • Nuts: almonds lead at 3.5 grams per ounce in USDA data, then pistachios at 2.9, hazelnuts and pecans at 2.7 and walnuts at 1.9.
  • Whole grain: three cups of air-popped popcorn, 24 grams, list 3.5 grams of fiber at 93 calories in USDA data; the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020-2025, count popcorn among whole grains.

High fiber snack ideas from the table

  • Raspberries or blackberries on plain yogurt.
  • Chia pudding made the night before with chia seeds and milk.
  • Carrot strips or snap peas with hummus.
  • A pear or an apple with a handful of almonds or pistachios.
  • Shelled edamame, steamed from frozen, with a squeeze of lemon.
  • Popcorn popped in a hot-air popper or a covered pot without oil.

These are combinations of whole foods, not portions or a plan. For packable options with more protein, see our guide to protein snacks; for the broader list of foods, our high fiber foods guide; for lighter options, our lower-calorie snack guide; and if cheese is on the plate, our sibling guide to low sodium cheese ranks it by USDA sodium.

What counts as dietary fiber on a label

FDA’s Nutrition Facts label rule defines dietary fiber as “non-digestible soluble and insoluble carbohydrates (with 3 or more monomeric units), and lignin that are intrinsic and intact in plants; isolated or synthetic non-digestible carbohydrates (with 3 or more monomeric units) determined by FDA to have physiological effects that are beneficial to human health.” FDA explains that naturally occurring, intrinsic fiber is found in foods such as vegetables, whole grains, fruits, cereal bran and flours, while added isolated or synthetic fibers, such as inulin, polydextrose and resistant maltodextrin, may be counted on labels under FDA’s enforcement discretion while rulemaking is pending.

That distinction is why this list stays with whole foods: every row’s fiber is intrinsic and intact, while the Nutrition Facts label of a packaged snack bar can include added isolated fibers that FDA accepts on the same line. The FDA Daily Value for fiber is 28 grams (21 CFR 101.9), and the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020-2025, call dietary fiber a dietary component of public health concern, noting that more than 90 percent of women and 97 percent of men do not meet recommended intakes; the 2025-2030 edition says to “prioritize fiber-rich whole grains.” The Daily Value is a label reference, not a personal target; our guide to fiber intake covers the reference values.

Gas, allergens and choking: notes before you snack

  • Gas: NIDDK lists certain fruits, including apples, peaches and pears, legumes such as beans, peas and lentils, and whole grains among foods containing carbohydrates that may lead to excess gas, and it notes that some people have more gas symptoms when they consume too much fiber; NIDDK suggests talking with your doctor about your diet. Our guide to gas covers the causes.
  • Allergens: FDA’s nine major food allergens include tree nuts (FDA’s examples are almonds, pecans and walnuts), peanuts, soybeans and sesame, which covers the nuts, peanuts, edamame and the tahini usually used in hummus in this table; packaged foods must declare them.
  • Choking: the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020-2025, list nuts and seeds, raw carrots, grapes, popcorn and chunks of peanut butter among foods that can be a choking risk for young children and ask caregivers to offer foods in an appropriate size, consistency and shape.
  • Adding fiber: NIDDK’s note about too much fiber applies to a sudden jump; our guide to fiber and bowel habits covers that side.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which snack has the most fiber per serving?

In USDA data, an ounce of chia seeds lists 9.8 grams, 35% of the FDA Daily Value, followed by a cup of shelled edamame at 8.1 grams and a cup of raspberries at 8.0 grams.

How much fiber do nuts have per ounce?

About 1.9 to 3.5 grams in USDA data: almonds 3.5, pistachios 2.9, hazelnuts and pecans 2.7, peanuts 2.4 and walnuts 1.9, at roughly 160 to 200 calories per ounce.

Which snack in the table is a whole grain?

Popcorn. The Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020-2025, list popcorn among whole grains, and three cups of the air-popped USDA entry list about 3.5 grams of fiber.

Why are packaged products left out?

Because FDA lets labels count certain added isolated or synthetic fibers alongside intrinsic fiber, so a packaged snack bar’s number depends on its formula; every row here is a USDA generic whole-food entry whose fiber is intrinsic and intact.

Can high fiber snacks cause gas?

NIDDK lists apples, pears, legumes and whole grains among foods that may lead to excess gas and notes that too much fiber brings on gas symptoms for some people; NIDDK suggests talking with your doctor about your diet.

How do dried fruits compare with fresh?

Five prunes list 3.4 grams of fiber in USDA data at 114 calories, while a medium pear lists 5.5 grams at 101 calories; per 100 grams, prunes list 7.1 grams of fiber against 3.1 for fresh pear in USDA data.

Questions about a label? Contact us or read our Buyer’s Guide. Food comes first; follow the label and ask a healthcare provider before starting a supplement, especially if you take medicines, are pregnant or have a health condition. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Last reviewed October 2026.

Related guides: Low Carb Nuts: USDA Carbohydrate per Ounce, Ranked, High Fiber Foods: USDA List of Fruits, Vegetables, Beans and Grains, Popcorn: Nutrition Facts, Air-Popped vs Microwave, Is It Healthy?, Almonds Benefits: USDA Nutrition per Ounce, Calories and Research.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *